Return to Home Page
  
NW FEDERATION LEAGUE MATCHES

The matches this weekend at Pendle (St. Mary's) & Southport (Firs) have been postponed as the home sides cannot raise a team.

Friday 18th August: Bowdon Earls lost 3-4 to Chester in a re-arranged match (NWF Handicap League)

Barry McKenzie (Capt.)

Mike Shelmerdine

Andrew Thomson

Alison Court

Earls lost their home game to Chester today by 3-4.

Earls had gone into lunch (and a major thunder storm with large hailstones) leading by 2 games to 1. Barry McKenzie (7) and Alison Court (16) beat John Dawson (4) and Robin Tasker (8) by 8 in the doubles match. Mike Shelmerdine (10) beat Michael Miller (8) by 10 , and Andrew Thomson (12) lost to Paul Taylor (22) by 2.

After lunch the lawns recovered quickly from their half hour spell under water, and play resumed in bright sunshine. Two hours and 50 minutes later Chester had drawn level on 3 games each, before clinching the last game by golden hoop to win the match by 3-4.

Barry lost to John by 4; Andrew beat Michael by 5; Alison lost to Paul by 10, and Mike lost by golden hoop to Robin.


Thursday 17th August: Bowdon Bandits won 13-5 at home to Chester Centurians (NWF Level-Play GC League)

Alan Mayne (Capt. -2)

Ken Cooper (0)

David Holland (4)
- beat Peter Fey (6) 7-1 7-0
- beat Trevor 7-3 7-4
- drew with David C 3-7 7-5
- beat David Crawford (-2) 7-4 7-3
- beat Peter 7-4 7-4
- beat Trevor 7-4 7-5
- drew with Trevor Farrell (4) 7-6 3-7
- lost to David C 4-7 4-7
- drew with Peter 7-6 6-7

Monday, 14th August: Bowdon Firs lost 5-2 at home to Pendle & Craven (NWF Handicap League)

Lorna Frost (Capt.)

Ken Cooper

Barry Keen

Chris Evans
Lorna Frost (10) & Ken Cooper (-1) lost to
Robert Essler (1) & Libby Dixon (18) -9T
Barry Keen (3) beat Paul Dowdall (10) +6
Barry lost to Roger -7
Chris Evans (10) beat Roger Schofield (2) +1T
Chris lost to Libby -3T
Lorna lost to Paul -23
Ken lost to Robert -8

Monday, 14th August: Bowdon Griffins lost 4-3 away to Chester (NWF Midweek League)

Carol Steinberg

Sue Cooper

Adrian Apps

David Holland
Carol Steinberg (16) & Sue Cooper (18) beat
John Dawson (4) & Paul Watson (7) +1T
Adrian Apps (9) lost to Helen Brophy (10) -4T
David Holland (5) lost to Michael Miller (8) -3T
Carol lost to Michael -3
Sue beat Helen +6T
Adrian beat Paul +1
David lost to John -10