Home
Diary
News
Leagues
CA Events
Club
Comps

History
Committee
Tea Rota
Honours

Membership
Rankings
Join
the Club

Coaching
Directions
Places
to Stay

Picture
Archive

Links
LOCAL
WEATHER

HANDICAPS

-
Handicap order
  -
 Alphabetical order
- Printable List

WEDNESDAY COMPS.

Winners
League
Table



NW FED LEAGUE TABLES
A-Advanced
B-Advanced
Handicap
Midweek
Short
Golf


UK Time is:

 
THE NW CROQUET FEDERATION AGM IS TO BE HELD ON 8th NOVEMBER - CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS
CLUB COMPETITION RESULT
14-POINT HANDICAP FINAL
ALAN MAYNE BEAT WILL MELLOR +8

CHARITY ROQUET COMPETITION



A Charity Roquet competition, in aid of the Royal British Legion poppy appeal, will take place on Wednesday 5th November 2014, immediately after the conclusion of the one ball competition on that day.

Members are encouraged to enter by making a donation to the appeal (suggested at £5 per head) and attempting to roquet another ball over varying distances.

If you cannot make it on that date or you wish to make another donation and try to improve your Wednesday score, a further opportunity will take place on Saturday afternoon 8th November 2014.

The person with the highest score will be awarded a perpetual trophy for the year.

The trophy consists of one of the ceramic poppies currently on display at the Tower of London, suitably boxed and mounted to prevent damage.  The trophy will not be available for presentation to the first winner until about the end of February 2015 and is presented to Bowdon Croquet Club on the 100th anniversary of the outbreak of World War 1. A tribute to the fallen, honouring not only those of the British Commonwealth, their comrades-in-arms from Belgium, France and many other allied nations, who willingly made the supreme sacrifice in that and other conflicts since then.



JOHN HAWORTH WINS FIRST WINTER ONE-BALL



A record-breaking turn-out of 40 members took part in the first Winter One-ball competition of the season yesterday.

John Haworth was the winner with a score of 107 points (the second highest ever score - just short of Graham Good's 109 last year.)


Due to technical problems the full scoreboard is not yet available.
SECRETARY'S SHIELD/LONGMAN CUP DOUBLE

CLICK HERE
TO SEE HOW BOWDON DID THE SECRETARY'S SHIELD AND LONGMAN CUP DOUBLE FOR THE FIRST TIME SINCE 1997


 
ANNUAL DINNER



There are still places available for the Dinner/Dance on 22nd November.

The dinner is to be held at the Bowdon Rooms; click here for the menu. If you are interested please contact Nan Bowers.
For those who have booked please let Nan have the menu selections and payment by Friday.

BRIDGE



Bridge will be played on Monday evenings at 7pm.
All are welcome.

CANASTA

Canasta will be restarting in the Clubhouse every Tuesday and Wednesday, from 28th/29th October.

Tuesday - come about 12 with your lunch, with the Canasta starting about 1pm.

Wednesday - Canasta will start after the One-Ball has finished.

If you don't know how to play, but would like to learn, please come along either day, those there will be very willing to give you instruction.



THE NW FEDERATION AGM


The AGM will take place on Saturday, 8th November 2014, at 10.00am at Culcheth Sports & Social Club, Charnock Road, Culcheth, WA3 5SH.

 

ALL ARE WELCOME, so please come along and contribute to the debate, lots to discuss, as always, CLICK HERE for directions.

 
A copy of the agenda can be found by clicking here.

Lunch is generally available in the bar afterwards at reasonable cost.

 

        
LORNA FROST IS THE 2014 WEDNESDAY COMP. WINNER



Lorna  is presented with the Wednesday trophy (by John Saxby) and a bouquet of flowers (by Jane Wilkinson) for her superb management of the Wednesday Comp. throughout the season.
FINAL TOP TEN
1
Lorna Frost
599 pts.
2
John Wastell
596 pts.
3
Barry McKenzie 594 pts.
4
Graham Good
592 pts.
5
John Saxby
575 pts.
6
Steve Reynolds 565 pts.
7 Bob Hunter
558 pts.
8
Rupert Webb
555 pts.
9
Alison Court
554 pts.
10
Carol Steinberg
548 pts.
                                                                                  
 

Graham Abraham wins the final Steve Lewis Trophy of the season






1st Graham Abraham 97 pts.
2nd Sylvia Steer 80 pts.
3rd Jane Wilkinson 78 pts.




Some stats about the season.

Number of members who took part  -  62

Number of games played - 1133

Most members on one day - Week 14 -  37 players

Average number of members playing each week - 27.4

Highest score: Graham Abraham 97 pts (Weeks 27 and 28)

Most wins of the Steve Lewis Trophy -  2
 (Barry McKenzie, Carol Steinberg, Steve Reynolds, Bob Hunter, Graham Abraham)



  WORLD & UK RANKINGS OF BOWDON MEMBERS AS ON 19th OCTOBER 2014
                     
          WORLD        World as     UK   UK as    
  RANKING on 31/8     RANKING  on 31/8  
David Maugham 11   11     5   5    
David Walters 41   54     19   24    
Ian Lines 48   53     22   23    
Colin Irwin 57   66     25   32    
Keith Aiton 65   56     30   26    
James Hawkins 89   100     42   48    
Matt Holmes 91   98     43   47    
Ken Cooper 95   90     45   43    
Brian Storey 111   105     52   51    
Andrew Winn 117   116     55   56    
Richard Smith 173   177     77   83    
Ailsa Lines 179   173     79   73    
Martin Granger Brown 246   256     113   109    
Barry Keen 380   375     174   174    
Mike Sandler 421   413     196   194    
Francois Garcia 445   447     207   211    
Charles Harding 476   513     222   243    
Roy Edwards 506   504     239   238    
Mike Steer 504    ---     241    ---    
Sylva Steer 593    ---     281    ---    
Barry McKenzie 636   656     298   303    
                     


CROQUET HOLLYWOOD STYLE



George Clooney shows off his croquet swing to Brad Pitt

Fylde ANNUAL DINNER Saturday 8th november 2014

 

Dear Friend

 

I am including the menu for the forthcoming Annual Dinner at Lytham Green Drive Golf Club

 

We would love it if you could come along

 

Please return the menu (CLICK HERE) with your choices marked along with a cheque for £23 per person to Janet Smith, 93 Clifton Drive, Blackpool, FY4 1RS

Alternatively you could email or phone Jan (jan01253@aol.com phone 401493 and pay the money directly into the FCC bank account

Details Fylde Croquet Club  Sort Code 16.24.28  Account number 10091928

 

If you could do this asap that would be useful!

 

We look forward to seeing you there


Liz Wilson
BOWDON WIN THE SECRETARY'S SHIELD
12th OCTOBER 2014

Bowdon 5 Oxford University 2 (at Nottingham)


 



Bowdon selected 2 minus players based on the team that Oxford put out in the last round.......but their -1 player had now graduated and left university so, for a while we wondered if we had done the right thing!  Unfortunately for Oxford their fourth player phoned in sick and they couldn't get a replacement in time to play.

Results:

Ken Cooper (-1) and Alan Mayne (-1) lost to Ian Plummer (-0.5) and Jordan Waters (9) -26
Graham Good (10) beat Mark van Leon (10) +15
Adam Swinton w/o
Ken Cooper beat Ian Plummer +12
Alan Mayne lost to Jordan Waters -14
Adam Swinton beat
Mark van Leon +4
Graham Good w/o



Alan Mayne (Capt.)

Ken Cooper
 
Adam Swinton

Graham Good

and....................Bowdon win the Longman Cup beating Roehampton in the final 5-2!!




Saturday, 4th October: Bowdon beat Enfield 4-3 at Nottingham (Semi-Final of the C.A. Inter-Club Longman Cup)

Sylvia Steer & Adam Swinton lost to Brian Havill & John Street -4
David Holland bt David Frost +8(t)
Graham Good lost to Tony Elliott -3(t)

Sylvia Steer lost to Brian Havill -5(t)
Adam Swinton bt David Frost +2
David Holland bt Tony Elliott +21
Graham Good bt John Street +5(t)


Sylvia Steer (Capt.)

Adam Swinton

David Holland

Graham Good
The team played their semi-final on Saturday and then stayed on to play on Sunday in the final against Roehampton...
which they won 5-2!!

Sylvia Steer & Adam Swinton bt John Pearson & Nicholas Holton +5(t)
Graham Good bt Peter Honey +13
David Holland bt Tian Pee +4(t)

Sylvia Steer bt John Pearson +19
Adam Swinton lost to Peter Honey -14
David Holland bt Nicholas Holton +21
Graham Good lost to Tian Pee -2

THE CLUB COMPETITIONS
Open

WINNER: Colin Irwin

RUNNER-UP: David Walters
B Class

WINNER: Barry Keen

RUNNER-UP: Charles Harding

C Class
 
WINNER: Bill Oxley
  
RUNNER-UP: Liz Webb
 
D Class

WINNER: Graham Good
 
RUNNER-UP: Kay Martin
 
E Class WINNER: Bob Hunter
v.
RUNNER-UP: Leo Fletcher
14pt. Advanced

WINNER: David Walters

RUNNERS-UP: Andrew Winn/Colin Irwin

14pt. H'cap (Draw) Final   Winner: Alan Mayne

Runner-up: Kay Martin
 
14pt. H'cap (Process) Final

Winner: Will Mellor  
Runner-up: Steve Moores

14pt. H'cap (Overall) Final
 
Alan Mayne
v.
Will Mellor

Silver Box (Draw) Final

David Walters
v.
Steve Moores
Silver Box (Process)

Winner: Colin Irwin

Runner-up: Mike Steer
Silver Box (Overall) Final
David Walters/Steve Moores v.
Colin Irwin

Short

WINNER: Bob Hunter
RUNNER-UP: Frank Moir
Golf WINNER: Graham Good
RUNNER-UP: Chris Evans
 
Handicap Doubles Final   WINNERS:
Graham Good/Graham Abraham

RUNNERS-UP: Frank & Janice Moir
  
Wednesday Seasonal Trophy
WINNER: Lorna Frost

RUNNER-UP: John Wastell

Bowdon is known for the quality of its lawns. To keep the standard high it is essential that EVERYBODY adheres to the Lawn Rota, the intention of which is to even out the usage of the lawns. Details can be found on the notice board by the front door.
Welcome to Bowdon Croquet Club 2014...

...where croquet is played on most days of the year.

We are a thriving active club and welcome new members (see New Members section for an application form or just come and visit).

The club has room for four superb full size lawns maintained to a high standard providing first class playing facilities to all members.

A six-week beginners' coaching course is  held every summer from May into June, at a cost of around £35.
Bowdon members who joined during the last year can also attend, if they so desire, free of charge.
 To book, or for more details, please contact Charles on 0161 980 6419. Coaching is also available free on a one-to-one basis at all times.

The 2014 croquet season runs from March until October when three full size lawns and two short lawns are laid out.
Limited play is permitted during the winter months.

Bowdon hosts several Croquet Association tournaments each year.
In 2014 these are:

The May Handicap Weekend
The June Advanced Weekend
The Northern Week (July)
The North of England Championship (August)
The September 'B' level Tournament

Spectators are welcome at all these events.

The club was founded in 1873 and has been located on the present site since 1911.
The club is affiliated to the Croquet Association and the North-West of England Federation.
 
  Contact Information
Secretary: John Saxby (Tel. 0161 928 4692)
       Club House: Bowdon Croquet Club, St. Mary’s Road, Bowdon, Cheshire,  WA14  2P
L   Tel: 0161  929 1109

Page last updated 31st October 2014

Any comments or information to info@bowdoncroquet.co.uk