BOWDON
CROQUET CLUB

Home 
Diary 
News 
Leagues 
CA Events 
Club
Comps
 
History 
Committee Tea Rota
Honours

Membership 
Rankings 
Join
the Club
 

Coaching 
Directions 
Places
to Stay
 

Picture
Archive

Links
LOCAL 
WEATHER


HANDICAPS

-
 Handicap order
SUMMER
WEDNESDAY COMPS.


Winners League
Table

NW FED LEAGUE TABLES
A-Advanced
B-Advanced
Handicap
Midweek
Short
Level Play Golf

Handicap Golf
UK TIME
 
THE JOHN SAXBY WEDNESDAY COMPETITION WEEK 16  - 27th JULY 2016
28 members turned up to play

GRAHAM GOOD WINS STEVE LEWIS TROPHY



 1st Graham Good 85 pts.
2nd Peter Taylor 84 pts.
  3rd John Lucas 77 pts.


THE JOHN SAXBY WEDNESDAY
COMPETITION TOP TEN AS AT WEEK 16

1
Peter Taylor 566 pts.
+1
2
Kay Martin
557 pts.
  -1  
3
John Lucas 555 pts.
+1
4
Pauline Hennell
527 pts.
-1
5
Carol Sinclair
523 pts.
+1
6
Elmyr Hughes 517 pts.
-1
7
Leo Fletcher
516 pts.
+1
8
Alan Mayne 499 pts.
-1
=9
Lorna Frost
494 pts.
+1
=9
Adrian Apps
494 pts.
+4
(full league table available here)
Rules for the event can be found by clicking here
NATIONAL INTER-CLUB & NW FEDERATION LEAGUE MATCHES

Sunday, 31st July: Bowdon are at home to Pendle & Craven (NWF A-Advanced League)

David Walters (Capt.)

James Hawkins

Peter Taylor
This match, along with Swinging Sunday, will take up all the lawns in the morning and there will only be 2 lawns available for club members' use in the afternoon.
 
Saturday, 30th July: Bowdon are away to Woking (Semi-Final of Inter-Club Championship)

Colin Irwin (Capt.)

David Walters

James Hawkins

Richard Smith
 
Thursday, 28th July: Bowdon are at home to Bury South (NWF Golf Croquet League)

Leo Fletcher (Capt.)

Ros Pimlott

Alison Court

Carol Sinclair
Leo Fletcher (9)
- beat Phil Nuttall (6) 7-4
- beat Derek 7-4
- beat Ken 6-5
- lost to Judith 3-7
Ros Pimlott (6)
- lost to Derek Deadman (6) 3-7
- lost to Phil 4-7
- beat Judith 7-4
- beat Ken 7-3
Alison Court (12)
- beat Ken Eccles (2) 7-3
- beat Judith 7-3
- lost to Phil 1-7
- lost to Derek 5-7
Carol Sinclair (12)
- lost to Judith Gaskell (5) 3-7
- lost to Ken 6-7
- lost to Derek 1-7
- lost to Phil 3-7
Ros & Carol beat Ken & Phil 7-4
Leo & Alison beat Judith & Derek 6-3
Although Bowdon were always two points ahead after each round of games, they couldn't maintain it and on the last round they faltered and finished with a draw - 9 each. Leo had a good day and was pleased to see his handicap drop from 9 to 8.
 
INTERNAL CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS
B CLASS
David Holland beat Graham Good +20
Francois Garcia w/o Will Mellor
D CLASS
Anne Whalley beat Ros Pimlott +2
14pt. ADVANCED
David Holland beat Graham Good +1
14pt. HANDICAP
David Holland beat Pauline Hennell +1T
Adrian Apps beat Bob Hunter +9

SILVER BOX
Ros Pimlott beat Will Mellor +14
Barry McKenzie beat John Wastell +17
Mike Shelmerdine beat Bob Hunter +8T
Adrian Apps beat Alison Court +2T
Andrew Winn beat Chris Evans +6
Geoffrey Hunt beat Peter Taylor +3
SHORT
Lorna Frost beat Brian Rust +11
SILVER PLATE
Patrick Cheyne beat Carole Kelsall +6T
Frank Moir beat Alan Mayne +7
Andrew Thomson beat Nan Bowers +14
DOUBLES
Charles Harding/Adrian Apps beat Ros Pimlott/David Cotton +10
HANDICAP GOLF
Diana Jerman w/o Bill Oxley
LEVEL-PLAY GOLF
David Holland beat Graham Good 7-4
NATIONAL KNOCK-OUT & NW FEDERATION LEAGUE MATCHES
 
Sunday, 24th July: Bowdon Firs lost 3-4 at home to Fylde (NWF Handicap League)

Steve Reynolds

Barry McKenzie

Lorna Frost

Jane Guthrie
Morning Session:
Lorna Frost (9) & Steve Reynolds (9) beat
Lee Hartley (-½) & Ian Theakstone (10) +1T
Barry McKenzie (5) beat Ken Harper (14) +19
Janet Guthrie (9) lost to Phillip Bass (20) -2T
Afternoon Session:
Barry lost to Lee -11
Janet lost to Ian -5T
Lorna beat Ken +3
Steve lost to Phillip -20


Sunday, 24th July: Bowdon St.Mary's won 4-3 away at Crake Valley (NWF Handicap League)

Alan Mayne (Capt.)

John Lucas

Kay Martin

Brian Rust
Morning Session (Crake names first):
Jim Alcock(6) & Ian Smith (20) beat
Alan Mayne (-½) & Kay Martin (11) +11
Howard Bowron (3½) lost to John Lucas (4½) -14
John Shakespeare (9) lost to Brian Rust (18)
Afternoon Session:
Howard beat Alan +26
Jim lost to John L -2T
John S beat Kay +10T
Ian lost to Brian -1T
St Mary’s travelled to Crake on a rather damp day.  The match was won by way of sterling performances from those Bowdon stalwarts Brian Rust and John Lucas in the singles.  In the morning John enjoyed having a bisque, and managed a good comeback win against Howard.  Brian beat John Shakespeare in a dramatic [pun there if you look for it!!] manner.  Fish chips and mushy peas were served for lunch.  In the afternoon Brian and John both won with very late large breaks.  John came back from 7 down to score his last 2 points as time ran out, for a 2 point win.  Brian was over 20 points down against Ian, with about half an hour to go and decided to use his bisques [very clever strategy that!] in what proved to be the deciding game.  The bisques eventually ran out but Brian held his nerve [Alan, Kay and John were all scared stiff] and managed to get one point ahead with time running out.  Ian hit in on his last turn but failed to run a rather long angled hoop.  Well done Brian.  Match won.  Alan drove very safely and Kay provided some very nice butterscotch toffees and fruity energy bars.

Sunday, 24th July: Longman Cup: Bowdon went to Shrewsbury and won 5-2 (Longman Cup) (away match)

Adam Swinton (Capt.)

Louise Cheyne

Adrian Apps

Graham Abraham
Morning Session (Shrewsbury names first):
Alan Smith (5) & Barbara Edwards (8) lost to
Adam Swinton (3½) & Louise Cheyne (14) -21
John Thirwell (6) lost to Graham Abraham (7) w/o
Peter O'Dwyer (12) lost to Adrian Apps (11) -10
Afternoon Session:
Alan beat Graham +8
John lost to Adam w/o
Barbara beat Adrian +3T
Peter lost to Louise -8

Bowdon will now play either Chester (at home) or Bury (away) in the Quarter-Final by 11th September

Monday, 25th July: Bowdon Earls entertained Bowdon Griffins and won 4-3 (NWF Midweek League)

Barry McKenzie (Capt.)

Bob Hunter

Andrew Thomson

Alison Court

Carol Steinberg (Capt.)

David Holland

Lorna Frost

Brian Rust
Morning Session (Earls names first):
Barry McKenzie (5) & Alison Court (18) lost to
Lorna Frost (9) & Brian Rust (18) -6T
Bob Hunter (12) lost to Carol Steinberg (16) -6T
Andrew Thomson (14) beat David Holland (4) +24
Afternoon Session:
Barry lost to David -21
Bob beat Lorna +16
Andrew beat Carol +10T
Alison beat Brian +8T

ANNUAL GOLF CROQUET HOLIDAY, 17th-19th July


Ros and Ken Pimlott, Jacky Davies and Margaret Moss attended the annual golf croquet holiday at Ripon Spa Hotel from 17th to 19th July. There were six games to play each day, with doubles on Sunday and Tuesday and singles on Monday. There was lots of practice at adapting to different sized lawns, and different partners. The first evening we entertained each other along the theme of essential services, with Ros dressed as a plumber, Ken as beekeeper, Jacky as surgeon, and Margaret working on the buses. Margaret played the violin in the music group, and the audience joined in various relevant songs. The second evening some went to see the Wakeman blow his horn in the market square, to set the watch, and others played gateball, a Japanese game a bit like croquet.

SWINGING SUNDAY

Are you a new player who joined this year or last?

If you have recently joined us and are wondering how to progress, then Swinging Sundays are for you!!

We play 2 games of short croquet, usually twice a month depending on lawn availability.


The aim is to give you experience of playing proper games, to meet fellow players and to learn the etiquette of croquet in a relaxed setting.

We follow the rules of short croquet and there is a winner each week. We can cater for 2-10 players with no standard expected.

There is no need to book - just turn up before 10.15am.

 We usually finish just before 1pm so those that have a traditional Sunday Lunch can get home in time.
3 July 31 July
14 August 4 September

If you want to know more please ring Nan Bowers on 928 3622.

THE SOLOMON GRUNDY COMPETITION

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE SOLOMON GRUNDY COMPETITION (NOW HELD ON A TUESDAY) WILL START AT 9:30 AND THE TIME LIMIT WILL BE 2 HOURS.

THE COMPETITION IS OPEN TO THOSE WITH A HANDICAP OF 20 OR BETTER AND GAMES ARE RECORDED ON THE CARD.
Welcome to Bowdon Croquet Club 2016...

...where croquet is played on most days of the year.

We are a thriving active club and welcome new members (see New Members section for an application form or just come and visit).

The club has room for four superb full size lawns maintained to a high standard providing first class playing facilities to all members.

A six-week beginners' coaching course is held every summer from May into June, at a cost of around £35.
Bowdon members who joined during the last year can also attend, if they so desire, free of charge.
 To book, or for more details, please contact Charles on 0161 980 6419. Coaching is also available free on a one-to-one basis at all times.

The 2016 croquet season runs from late March until October when three full size lawns and two short lawns are laid out.
Limited play is permitted during the winter months.

Bowdon hosts several Croquet Association tournaments and internationals each year.
In 2016 these are:

The May Handicap Weekend (April/May)
The June Advanced Weekend
The Solomon Trophy (June/July)

The Northern Week (July)
The North of England Championship (August)
The September 'B' Level Weekend

Spectators are welcome at all these events.

The club was founded in 1873 and has been located on the present site since 1911.
The club is affiliated to the Croquet Association and the North-West of England Federation.
 
 Contact Information
Hon. Secretary:   Brian Storey  Tel: 07703 537950
Club House:   Tel: 0161 929 1109
Page last updated 29th July 2016

Any comments or information to info@bowdoncroquet.co.uk